Volleyball Award
Connacht Perpetual Shield Our trophy cabinet Cumann Peil Gael na mBán Connacht
 

October 2017

Conor N. awarded a JP McManus Scholarship.
Clara H. awarded 1st place in the St. Angela's Sew Cool competition.
Diarmuid G. finished in 8th place in an All-Ireland competition including 60m hurdles, high jump, long jump, shot putt and 800 m.

September 2017

Nuala P.C. awarded a Naughton Scholarship.

January 2017

John K. awarded 3rd place in the Social and Behavioural Science section at the BT Young Scientist and Technology Exhibition 2017.
Shannon O’H. and Lara M. received a display award in the Biological and Ecological Section.

November 2016

James J. awarded a Naughton Scholarship based on his LC examination results.
James J. receives an Entrance Award at Trinity College Dublin.

October 2016

Jack O'C. and Amanda E. receive an award at NUIG in recognition of their 'A' grade at higher level in Junior Certificate Business.

March 2016

Fiachra F. achieves first place at Sligo Feis 2016.

February 2016

Alfie C. achieves 3rd place in the All-Ireland SuperChef Competition.

December 2015

Clare D. and Linda D. selected to represent Ireland at the Network for Teaching Entrepreneurship in New York with their eco-friendly, odourless cow manure fuel briquettes - MURE

November 2015

Fiachra F. performs at High Achiever Awards Aula Maxima NUII Galway 2015
James J., Aoife C. and Emily W. regional winners at the Irish Science Teachers Association quiz

October 2015

Luke S. awarded the Josie Martin Memorial Third Level Scholarships by Manorhamilton Credit Union

June 2015

Fiachra F. awarded distinction in his final grade 8 piano exam. 
Photo

March 2015

Bláithín F. performs a Mozart Concerto in Trinity College Dublin with the RIAM Chamber Orchestra.
Photo 1 Photo 2

January 2015

Clara H. wins Foróige NFTE (network for teaching entrepreneurship) National Business Competition.

December 2014

Bláithín F. performed performed Beethoven's Pathétique Sonata, 1st. Mov, Tchaikovsky's Dumka 'Scene Rustique Russe' and Chopin's Scherzo No.2 at the Sligo Model Centre.
Darragh R. received a Player of the Year Award from Oísín McConville , a member of the Melvin Gaels football team (2014 County Minor Champions).

November 2014

Brendán Mac D., Jack ., Brian S. and Sarah C. regional winners of the Irish Science Teachers' Associaton Quiz.

Fiachra F. receives a High Achiever Award, for an outstanding performance, from the Royal Irish Academy of Music at a ceremony in NUI Galway
photo1 photo2

October 2014

Megan H. and Mark K. receive an award from the Business Studies Teachers' Association of Ireland (BSTAI) in recognition of their exceptional Junior Certificate Business examination results


September 2014

Eoin K. awarded Naughton Scholarship award at Trinity College Dublin
Matthew H., Fergus M. and Luke S. receive the Seán LeMass Enterprise Award

April 2014

Bláithín F. Highly Commended in the under 17 repertoire competition and also achieved 3rd place in the under 17 Sonata Playing Competition at the Dublin Feis Ceoil
Colm C. awarded an Academic Scholarship to study at DCU in recognition of his 2013 LC results.
Blissful Bites won best display in the Intermediate Final at the National Student Enterprise Awards 2014.
Bored Games achieved second place in the Junior Category Final at the National Student Enterprise Awards 2014.

March 2014

Oisin P.C. awarded 3rd place in his Design and Communications Graphics LC examination at the Techno Teachers Awards 2014.

January 2014

Headboy, Niall G., wins the 91+ kg event at the National Open Youth Championship Boxing Final in the National Stadium, Dublin.

Niamh G. and Namh F. Highly Commended for their project on "Is the new project maths curriculum benefiting student's overall problem solving and analytical skills?" at the BT Young Scientist & Technology Exhibition.

November 2013

Bláithín F. is awarded a High Achievers Award for outstanding performance by the Royal Irish Academy of Music.
Emma C., Aoife K., Oisin McD., Rionach N. and Chloe L. received their Pope John Paul II Gold awards in Cavan from Bishop Leo O'Reilly.

September 2013

Oisín P.C. receives the Naughton Scholarship in Trinity College Dublin.
Colm C. receives the J.P. McManus Scholarhip Award.

April 2013

Matthew H., Fergus M. and Luke S. win the all-Ireland Student Enterprise Awards at Croke Park with their mini-company, Squeazy.

March 2013

Bláithín F. receives first prize for the under 16 repertoire, piano competition, in the Classical Music section of the Sligo Feis Ceoil.
Colm C. and Patrick W. as members of Sligo Rovers U19 team are promoted to All-Ireland Elite Division.
TY mini-company Bro Yos win sustainabliilty award at TY Get Up and Go competition.
TY mini-company Squeazy win awards for quality, innovation and are invited to national final of TY Get up and Go competition.
TY mini-company Squeazy win Griffith College Dublin Business Enterprise Award.

February 2013

Bláithín F. is awarded 2nd Prize in the E.P.T.A. piano competition at the National Concert Hall.
TY mini-company Handie-Handbags win Best Business Plan award at Leitrim Enterprise Board Competition.
TY mini-company Squeazy overall winners at Leitrim Enterprise Board Competition.

January 2013

Sean K., Fearghal R., David H., Niamh G. and Naoise C. receive highly commended awards at YSE 2013.
James J., Declan B. and Robbie C. receive a display award at YSE 2013.

December 2012

Bláithín F. achieves piano grade 8 with distinction (97%)
Chopin Nocturne Opus 9 no 2 - Bláithín F.

November 2012

James J. won first place in the U-15 school poetry competition at the Allingham Arms Arts festival.

October 2012

Jared T. won Chef of the Year at Killegar international Mushroom festival 2012.
Brendán MacD. and Brian S. acknowledged by the Irish Science Olympiad based on their excellent Junior Certificate results in science and mathematics
Ciara C. awarded a scholarship at U.C.D.

May 2012

Oisin P.C. winner of St. Angela's College "Dear Mr Kenny" competition.

February 2012

Caoimhe C. top 5 winner in www.Brainfood.ie Fantasy Writing competition. Read Caoimhe's essay here.

September 2011

Ciara McC. awarded Silver medal scholarship by the Naughthon Foundation at the Science Gallery, Trinity College Dublin

May 2011

David K. and Joseph M. overall second place in national SCRATCH computer programming competition at IT Tallaght.
Joanne F., Yuliya U. and Stephen C. highly commended in a crystal growing competition sponsored by DCU

November 2010

Cian D. receives an Entrance Scholarship award from University College Dublin based on his excellent leaving certificate results

September 2010

Eimear F. achieves 11 A grades in her Junior Certificate Examinations 2010

May 2010

David K. and Eoin R. overall third place in national SCRATCH computer programming competition.
Shannan F., Orlaith F. and Zoë F. win Sci-Fest 2010 award at Sligo IT.
Jennifer R. wins overall St. Clare's have got Talent competition.

April 2010

U 16's win Connacht Colleges Final in Drumshanbo against Scoil Mhuire Strokestown

March 2010

Brendan B., Niall W. and David B. are overall runners up at the senior level of the Student Enterprise Awards Programme 2010.
First year and TY students raise €4,340 towards GOAL's Haiti earthquake appeal.

January 2010

Fionn R., Oisín P.C. and Kieran M. are Highly Commended at the 2010 BT Young Scientist Exhibition

November 2009

Lisa C. achieves first place in the inaugral Leaving Certificate Design & Communication Graphics Examination 2009

May 2009

Kieran M. and Fionn R. first prize in Junior Life Sciences category at Sci-Fest 2009.
Sinead F., Seannagh G. and Laura McG. first prize in Senior Life Sciences category at Sci-Fest 2009.

March 2009

Zoë F., Orlaith F. and Shannan F. receive the regional Bank of Ireland junior group award in recognition of their scientific project investigating fitness levels of Irish dancers and Gaelic footballers
Aisling R. wins first place in Credit Union poster competition

December 2008

Under 14s win soccer blitz tournament in Carrick on Shannon
Senior volleyball team win All Ireland final in UCD

November 2008

Maeve O'N. receives a high achiever award from the University College Dublin. This prestigious award is presented to first year undergraduates who achieve in excess of 540 points in their leaving certificate examination

May 2008

St. Clare's win Connacht Schools Ladies Group 2 Final in Aughamore, Co. Mayo

School wins award in the Junior Waste category at the ECO-UNESCO Young Environmentalist Awards ceremony in the Mansion House Dublin

March 2008

St. Clare's win All-Ireland Volleyball Cadette B title

January 2008

Zoë F., Orlaith F., and Shannon F. highly commended in the junior biological section of Young Scientist & Technology Exhibition

December 2007

Sorcha G. first prize in Leitrim County Council's Environmental Photography Competition

September 2007

Colin G., John O'B. ,Sean McM. second prize and Klara McG., Natasha McD. third prize at the National Ploughing Championship in Tullamore on their entries on 'The role of the Montbeliarde breed in Irish Agriculture'

March 2007

Aisling R. wins first prize in category G of the Texaco Children's Art Competition with her entry entitled 'Flowers'

January 2007

Annete F. second place intermediate level of Social and Behavioural Sciences at Young Scientist & Technology Exhibition
Carla R. third place third place in the intermediate level of the Chemical, Physical and Mathematical Sciences section
Shauna C., Hannah B., Mairead V., Sam B. special recommendations

 

 

 

 

© St Clares Comprehensive School